111th Camelford Show 2017

Camelford and District Agricultural Society Limited

 
 

 

 

C D A A Info

 

Judges


Judges Schedule


Rules


Show Location


Show Map


Traders Info

 

Useful Links

 

Cattle Schedule 

Cattle Entry Form 

 

Sheep Schedule 

Sheep Entry Form 

 

Horse Schedule 

Horse Entry Form 

 

Poultry Schedule 

Poultry Entry Form 

 

Vintage Schedule 

Vintage Entry Form

 

Dog Show

 

Other Show Dates and Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

THE ROYAL CORNWALL AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION NEW SUMMER SHOW POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association – Cornish Points Championship.

 

This show is one of five (Camborne, Camelford, Launceston, Liskeard and Stithians) at which points will be offered towards Prizes of 1st £100 and 2nd £50 in both the open cattle and sheep classes for the exhibitors gaining the most in both open cattle and sheep classes for the exhibitors gaining the most over the 2017 season.

Winners for the 2016 season were: The Warren family   

Runners up: Mr + Mrs A.R + D.L Walters +Family, Launceston

Points will be awarded as follows :-1st prize 3 points, 2nd prize 2 points , 3rd prize 1 point

And exhibits must be entered under the same names at the relevant shows to be eligible.

 

THE MR J. J. HOLT MRCVS PRESIDENT CUP FOR CATTLE OR SHEEP FOR
THE BEST NEW EXHIBITOR NOT TO OF SHOWN BEFORE, OR AN EXHIBITOR
RETURNING BACK TO THE SHOW RING AFTER 5 YEARS OR MORE.

 

BEEF CATTLE

 

Judge: Mr F.J. Hawke

 

All children under 12 years of age on the day of the show must be supervised by a suitable adult when leading an animal in these competitions. Please note rules 15-20

 

DEVONS

1                      DEVON BULL OF ANY AGE

First £15  Second £10  Third £6

2                      DEVON COW OR HEIFER IN MILK OR IN CALF

First £15  Second £10  Third £6

3                             DEVON HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1st 2016

                        First £15  Second £10  Third £6

C & DAA Ltd Championship

                             The Henry Tom Memorial Cup for  Classes 1-3

                             The Devon Breed Champion 2016 Sash

 

4                      BEST DEVON PAIR

                                First £15  Second £10  Third £6

 

SOUTH DEVON

 

Judge: Mr W.H.D Scott

 

5                      SOUTH DEVON BULL OF ANY AGE

First £15  Second £10  Third £6

 

6                      SOUTH DEVON COW OR HEIFER IN MILK OR IN CALF

First £ 15  Second £10  Third £6

 

7                      SOUTH DEVON HEIFER BORN ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER 31ST 2015

First £15  Second £10  Third £6

 

8                          SOUTH DEVON HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1ST 2016

                        First £15  Second £10 Third £6

C & DAA Ltd Championship

The Truro South Devon Cattle Club Cup is given by Delabole Slate Ltd for Classes 5-8

The South Devon Herd Book offer a special South Devon Sash for the Best Exhibit in Classes 5-8

This is a qualifying Show for the Mole Valley Rose Bowl

 

9                     BEST SOUTH DEVON PAIR

                        First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

ANY OTHER PURE BREED BEEF

 

Judge: Mr Andrew Haste

 

10                    PURE BRED BEEF BULL OF ANY AGE

First £15  Second £10  Third £6

 

11                    PURE BRED BEEF COW OR HEIFER WITH CALF AT FOOT OR IN CALF

First £15  Second £10   Third £ 6

 

12                    PURE BRED BEEF HEIFER NOT HAVING CALVED

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

C & DAA Ltd Championship

The Mrs PH Roskruge Silver Tankard for  Classes 10-12 other than Belgium Blue or Hereford

Best Hereford Cup given by R. W Williams Classes 10-12. Rosette from Herford Association

The Mr & Mrs Baker of Thornbury, Holsworthy Trophy for the Best Belgium Blue Exhibit in Classes 10-12

 

13                    COMMERCIAL STEER OR HEIFER – ANY BREED OR CROSS

                      

Judge: Mr Andrew Haste

 

Excluding breeding heifers shown in classes 11-12

 All entries to be Halter Led

 

 

14                    PAIR OF STEERS OR HEIFERS, ANY BREED OR CROSS, ANY AGE

First £ 15 Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

15                    SINGLE STEER ANY BREED OR CROSS, ANY AGE

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

16                    SINGLE HEIFER ANY BREED OR CROSS, ANY AGE

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

                        C & DAA Ltd Championship .The W John Dennis Cup . Classes 14-16

The Mr & Mrs WJ Clark Cup. Best Opposite Sex in Classes 14-16

The Sir John Molesworth St Aubyn Cup for winner of Classes 14-16 who is a Member of a YFC

 

17                    BEST GROUP OF THREE BEEF CATTLE

                         First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

DAIRY CATTLE

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN

 

 Judge: Mr Robert Wills (Wilsbro)

 

18                    YOUNG BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 30th Sept 2013

                              First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

The Inns Park Perpetual  Cup given by GA Byrne Esq., MRCVS for Class 18

 

19                       MAIDEN HEIFER NO OLDER THAN 12 MONTHS OLD ON THE DAY OF THE SHOW.     

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

The Poltreworgey Cup given by Mr & Mrs JCP Hawken for Class 19

 

20                    MAIDEN HEIFER OR HEIFER IN CALF WITH FIRST CALF, OLDER THAN 12
                       MONTHS BUT LESS THAN THREE YEARS AND ONE MONTH OLD ON THE DAY OF
                       THE SHOW.

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

The Ruphpa Perpetual Cup given by RF Pither Esq, for Class 20

                  

 

21                           COW IN CALF TO PRODUCE A CALF NOT LATER THAN DECEMBER 1ST 2016

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

The Mr & Mrs KJ Webber Cup known as the Oxencombe Cup for Class 21

 

22                    HEIFER IN MILK

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

 

23                    COW IN MILK

First £ 15  Second £ 10  Third £ 6

C & DAA Ltd Championship

The Mr & Mrs JCP Hawken Cup known as the EVA Cup . Classes 18-23

Holstein UK and Ireland  Championship  Rosette to the Exhibitor of the Female Champion and Reserve..

The Cornish Friesian Breeders Cup for CORNISH EXHIBITOR gaining the most points in Classes 18-23.

 

24                           BEST GROUP OF 3 FEMALES

                             First £15  Second £10  Third £6

The Mr & Mrs Simpson Cup for Best Group of Three, Class 24 Bona-fide property of one owner

Holstein UK and Ireland  Best Exhibitor Bred rosette, to the exhibitor of the female Exhibitor Bred Champion.

Holstein UK and Ireland  Best Udder rosette.

 

25                                        AYRSHIRE CATTLE

 

Animals entered must be registered in the Ayrshire Cattle Society Herd Book and be at least 51% Ayrshire blood. If Black and White in colour animals must be registered in the Herd Book’s full pedigree Ayrshire Section and be 100% Ayrshire blood. (Note. Percentages are shown on all registration certificates)
Sponsored by Cattle Services (Ayr) Ltd


Judge: Mark Evans

 

26        COW IN CALF TO CALVE BY 1ST DECEMBER 2016

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

27       HEIFER MAIDEN OR IN CALF, BORN ON OR AFTER 30TH SEPT 2014

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

28        HEIFER IN CALF WITH FIRST CALF

AND NOT MORE THAN THREE YEARS OLD ON THE DAY OF THE SHOW

AND DUE TO CALVE AT NOT MORE THAN THREE YEARS AND ONE MONTH OF AGE AND BORN BEFORE 1st OCTOBER 2013

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

29         HEIFER IN MILK

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

30        COW IN MILK

First £ 15   Second £10   Third £ 6

 

              C & DAA Ltd Championship  

The Barclays Bank plc, Camelford Cup for  Classes 26-30

 

31           A PROGENY GROUP OF  2 FEMALES

                First £15  Second £10  Third £6

C & DAA Ltd Silver Salver for Class 31.

 

32           BEST GROUP OF THREE FEMALES

First £15 Second £10 Third £6

Mr. D.F.R.Flew Cup for  Class 32

 

 

JERSEY CATTLE

 

Judge: Mark Evans

 

34        HEIFER MAIDEN OR IN CALF NOT EXC. 3YRS

First £15 Second £10 Third £6

              C & DAA Ltd Championship . CDAA LTD CUP for classes 34-35

              Jersey Society Rosette

 

35        COW IN CALF OR MILK

First £15 Second £10 Third £6

 

36        ANY OTHER DAIRY AND DUAL PURPOSE CATTLE

INC. DEXTER CATTLE

 

37        COW/HEIFER IN MILK (CALF ALLOWED AT FOOT)

First £ 15   Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

38        COW OR HEIFER IN CALF

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

39        HEIFER UNDER TWO YEARS OF AGE AT THE DATE OF THE SHOW

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

C & DAA Ltd.  Championship

The WM Shillaber Cup for Champion Dexter in Classes 37-39

The Dexter Society Silver Spoon  and rosette for Classes 37-39

 

 

40        PAIR COMPRISING ANY TWO CATTLE OWNED BY THE EXHIBITOR AND EXHIBITED ABOVE

First £ 15   Second £ 10  Third £ 6

 

CDAA Ltd Rosette for best pair.

 Roy Crosley Tankard for Best Cornish Bred Dexter  exhibited by a breeder from Cornwall other than the Champion 37-39

 Peggy Crosley Tankard for Best Dexter  exhibited by a breeder from outside Cornwall other than the Champion 37-39

 

                       YOUNG STOCKMAN'S PRESENTATION CLASSES

 

**NEW COMPETITION**
These classes will run under The Mole Valley Young Handler Series points Championship
Children under 12 years or under on the 1st of January 2017 in the Beef, Dairy, and Sheep Young handlers.
Class will run along side the shows current young handler classes and rules to comply with the current junior handling classes, children will automatically be entered in to the points championship if entered in the shows current young handler class, Points be awarded as follows in each section: 1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points , 3rd – 1 point

 

 

All Children under 12 years of age on the day of the Show must be supervised by a suitable adult when leading an animal in this competition

Rosettes for 1st to 6th place in classes 42-43

 

RULE: To be judged on turn out of calf and handler, and handler’s ability to parade and display animal. The conformation of the calf to be disregarded.

 

Judge: Mr Andrew Haste

 

42        BEEF ANIMAL, BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1ST 2017 Passport needed for proof of age PRESENTED BY A PERSON  11 YEARS AND UNDER AND MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY AN ADULT

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6  

SPECIAL ROSETTE TO HIGHEST PLACED 3-6 YEAR OLD

           The Camelford Charities Committee Tankard for Best Young Stockman in Class 42

 

42A       BEEF ANIMAL, BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1ST 2017 Passport needed for proof of age  

             PRESENTED BY A PERSON  12 YEARS OF AGE AND NOT HAVING REACHED THERE 17TH

             BIRTHDAY ON THE DAY OF THE SHOW OR UNDER

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6  

 

Judge: Rob Wills

 

43        DAIRY ANIMAL, BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1ST 2017, Passport needed for proof of age. PRESENTED BY A PERSON  12 YEARS OF AGE AND NOT HAVING REACHED THERE 17TH BIRTHDAY ON THE DAY OF THE SHOW

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6  

 

The Rosecoombe Salver for best Young Stockman in Class 43

Showmanship Rosette for highest placed Holstein junior handler in class 43.

 

RULE: To be judged on turn out of calf and handler, and handler’s ability to parade and display animal.  The conformation of the calf to be disregarded.

 

CDAA Ltd Young Stockman’s Presentation Championship. Winners only from Stockman’s cattle classes 42- 44 and sheep classes 117-119

 

The Mrs Gill Stiles Cup for Champion. This class will be judged in the first available ring .

Mr John Hawken’s Cup for highest place handler  11 years of age or under.

Cattle 42 & 44   Sheep 117

 

                               BEST GROUP OF THREE DAIRY CATTLE PRIZE £ 10.00

 

COW & GATE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Given by Unigate Foods Ltd,

to be awarded to the Overall Dairy Champion in Classes 18 – 35

Judged by Mr Dennis Smith

 

THE MRS MARY JONES MEMORIAL CUP

To be awarded to the Overall Beef Champion in Classes 1 – 16

Judged by Mr Dennis Smith
 

SUPREME CATTLE

 

MAJOR GORDON MITCHELL MEMORIAL CUP

 

For SUPREME CATTLE CHAMPION

Judged by MR D.J. Smith

(Champion Beef , Champion Dairy & Dual Purpose)

(Reserve Champions not eligible)

 

 

Classes   1 – 3            Devons

 

   Classes   5 – 8            South Devons

 

 Classes 10 –12            Pure Bred Beef Breed

 

 Classes 14 – 16          Steer or Heifer Any Breed or X

 

 Classes 18 – 23          Holstein Friesian

 

 Classes  26 – 30         Ayrshire

 

                                     Classes 34 – 35         Jersey  Cattle

 

                                     Classes 37 – 39         Dexter  and Dual Purpose Cattle

 

                                  

 

SUPREME CATTLE CHAMPION

 

A special prize of £10.00 donated  by the President


THE CORONATION CUP
To be awarded to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of points
in either OPEN or LOCAL (but not both)
assessed in the following manner
1st Prize – 10 points
2nd Prize – 7 points
3rd Prize – 5 points
Eligible for Coronation Cup are cattle, sheep, horse exhibitors.
Not eligible are classes 42, 42a, 43, 43a, 117, 118, 129, 130, 158-166
Special prize of £10 donated by the Vice President

 

Website designed, realized and maintained by Kestrel © 2006 - 2017 All Rights Reserved.