112th Camelford Show 2018

Camelford and District Agricultural Association Limited

 
 

Trevilla,  Marshgate

 

Home

 

C D A A Info

 

Judges


Judges Schedule


Rules


Show Location


Show Map


Traders Info

 

Useful Links

 

Horticultural Schedule

Horticultural Entry Form

 

Cattle Schedule 

Cattle Entry Form 

 

Sheep Schedule 

Sheep Entry Form 

 

Horse Schedule 

Horse Entry Form 

 

Poultry Schedule 

Poultry Entry Form 

 

Vintage Schedule 

Vintage Entry Form

 

Dog Show

 

Other Show Dates and Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

DOG SHOW SCHEDULE

Camelford & District Agricultural Association Ltd

Annual Dog Show 8th August 2018

At Trevilla Farm, Marshgate, Camelford, Cornwall, PL32 9YN

 

Under Kennel Club rules

 

Camelford & District Agricultural Association Ltd

 

Companion & Novelty Dog Show

Judge: Mrs Sue Baker

Rosettes 1 4 in all Classes plus specials

 

Entries will be taken in the Ring

Entry Fee 1 per class

Pedigree Classes will start judging at 12.30 prompt

Entry Fee 1.50 per class.

 

 

Class 1             Any Variety Puppy (6 months and over) CDAA Ltd. Special Puppy Rosette

Mrs Edith Madge Perpetual Memorial Cup for Best Puppy

Class 2             Any Variety Sporting

Class 3             Any Variety Non-Sporting

Class 4             Any Variety Open

 

Unbeaten winners Classes 1 4 compete for Best In Show & Reserve Rosette

CDAA Ltd.Trophy for Best in Show Classes

 

Novelty Classes will follow on after the Pedigree Class

Entry Fee 1 per class.

 

Class 5             Best Local Dog within 8 mile radius

Class 6             Child/Junior Handler ( 16yrs and under. Trophy to keep)

Class 7             Best Crossbred Dog

Class 8             Best Veteran (7 years and over)

Class 9             Handsome Dog

Class 10           Prettiest Bitch

Class 11           Best Terrier Type

Class 12           Best Rescue/Re-homed

Mr. D. Hydon Shield to be awarded  to the winner of Class 12 

Mrs Joan Sterling Shield for Reserve in Class 12

Class 13           Best Matched or Unmatched Brace

Class 14           Best Mover

Class 15           Best Condition

Class 16           Dog with most appealing eyes.

Class 17           Best Dog/Bitch under 15 inches

Class 18           Best Dog/Bitch over 15 inches

Class 19           Lucky Dip

Class 20           Dog with the Waggiest Tail

Class 21           Dog the Judge would like to take home

 

Winners of Classes 5 21 compete for Best in Show and Reserve Rosette

CDAA Ltd Trophy for Best in Show

 

 

THE DECISION OF THE JUDGE WILL BE FINAL

 

ALL DOGS TO BE KEPT ON A LEAD AT ALL TIMES ON THE SHOW FIELD THANK YOU

 

 No free passes at the gate for Dog Exhibitors

 

Dog Secretaries: Mr Tony Madge, Caudworthy, Maxworthy, Launceston,-01566 781795

 

Mrs G Stiles, Carcade, Camelford 01810 212288

 

Website designed, realized and maintained by Kestrel 2006 - 2018 All Rights Reserved.