111th Camelford Show 2017

Camelford and District Agricultural Society Limited

 
 

 

 

C D A A Info

 

Judges


Judges Schedule


Rules


Show Location


Show Map


Traders Info

 

Useful Links

 

Horticultural Schedule

Horticultural Entry Form

 

Cattle Schedule 

Cattle Entry Form 

 

Sheep Schedule 

Sheep Entry Form 

 

Horse Schedule 

Horse Entry Form 

 

Poultry Schedule 

Poultry Entry Form 

 

Vintage Schedule 

Vintage Entry Form

 

Dog Show

 

Other Show Dates and Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

HORSE SCHEDULE OF PRIZES

 

ALL INHAND CLASSES ARE TSR QUALIFIERS, ALL COMPETITORS WISHING

TO QUALIFY MUST HAVE THEIR CARDS WITH THEM TO BE SIGNED IN THE RING.

NO CARDS WILL BE GIVEN OUT IN THESE CLASSES.

RIDDEN CLASSES AS STATED WILL HAVE QUALIFICATION CARDS IN THE RING.                                                            

                                                              HORSES

 

LIGHT HORSES RIDDEN,HUNTERS, SPORTS HORSE,COBS ,HACKS

1st- 3rd Rosettes and 1st-3rd Local Rosettes for all classes

These classes are qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26

End of Season Extravaganza Show.

To be held on 16th September at Tall Trees Arena, Davidstow Cornwall.

1st and 2nd  prize winners will receive a qualification card.

 

TSR QUALIFIERS CLASSES 120-126

 

Ring 1     8.30am

Judge: Ridden:  Miss Tabitha Brightmore  Conformation: Mrs Debbie Alderson

 

120       OPEN LOCAL CLASS,  MARE OR GELDING 4yrs and over

             First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Sponsored by Mr and Mrs D A Mason

 

121.      NOVICE RIDDEN HORSE– EXCEEDING 153CMS  OPEN TO 4 ,5 and 6 years old only.

Snaffle bridles only – never to have won a 1st prize

              First £ 15   Second £ 10    Third £ 6

 

   122A    OPEN RIDDEN COBS – MARE OR GELDING – UNDER 155cms – Four years and over.

              First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

122B      OPEN MAXI RIDDEN COBS –MARE OR GELDING- OVER 155cms- Four years and over

             First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Classes 122a and 122b will be combined if entries don’t warrant two classes)

 

123        SMALL HUNTER OVER  153cms  but not exceeding 158cms

MARE  OR GELDING –4 YEARS AND OVER

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

124          OPEN HUNTER – EXCEEDING 158cms  – MARE OR GELDING.4 YEARS AND OVER

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

125        RIDING HORSE OVER 148cms MARE OR GELDING. 4 YEARS AND OVER

First £ 15  Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

126          HACK RIDDEN MARE OR GELDING – NOT EXCEEDING 160.01cms

FOUR YEARS OLD AND OVER

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Championship CDAA Ltd  Light Horse Ridden Lt-Col J P Peter-Hoblyn Cup Classes 121-126

Local Championship Mr J. Parnall Cup for  classes 120-126

St Juliot Ridden Cleveland Bay Cup for the best Cleveland bay or part bred in classes 120-126

………………………………………………………………………………………………

                                                      

 

                                                    DRIVING

Judge:  Mr F Berryman

Rosettes  1st – 6th  and  Local Rosettes  1st – 3rd  for all classes.

Special rosettes for highest placed exercise vehicle in classes 128 and 130

128         OPEN CLASS – FOR SINGLE, PAIR, TANDEM, OR MORE

               WITH A VEHICLE SUITABLE FOR USE ON THE ROAD

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

J.F Jones Tankard to the best 117cms and under in class 128

Mr  George Richardson Cup  for the Best Single Exhibit in Class 128

The Brown Family of Boscastle Cup for the Best Local Exhibit in Class 128

CDAA Ltd. Tankard for the best Pair in Class 128

Special rosette for best whip 16 yrs and under

Judge: Ruth Henderson

129      CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE.

            First £15  Second £10 Third £6   

The Mr and Mrs J Bradley cup for best exhibit in class 129                               

The essence of this class is the word ‘elegance’, and the winner will be the one which has the best overall

elegant effect including turnout, vehicle ,horses, ponies driver passenger etc. No fancy dress. Normal judging

 criteria does not apply. It is judged from a distance and vehicles are not closely inspected.

Judge: Mr F Berryman

130        BEST DRIVEN HORSE AND DRIVER

              First £15 Second £10 Third £6

   Mr  Bill Tucker Memorial Cup for class 130

                                                                                                     

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

UNAFFILIATED WORKING HUNTER PONY CLASSES

TSR QUALIFIERS CLASSES 132-140

Judge: Miss Charlie Handley

Ring 2:  9am

1st- 6th all working classes Rosettes and 1st- 3rd Local Rosettes in all classes

NO SPURS ALLOWED IN WORKING HUNTER PONY CLASSES

 

132          Novice WHP – Ponies 4 yrs old or over NOT to exceed 153cms .

              Not to have won any first prize in a working hunter pony class. Rider any age.

Jumps not exc 70cms

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

133   Open WHP – Ponies 4 yrs old or over, not to exceed 133cms

Rider not to have attained their 14th birthday before 1st January in the current year.

Jumps not to exceed 70cms

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

134     Open WHP – Ponies 4 yrs old or over

Exceeding 133cms  but not to exceed 153cms

Rider any age.

Jumps minimum 75cms

          First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Championship. CDAA Ltd Cup for classes 132-134

Local Championship Mr TH Cawsey Cup for  Classes 132-134

A special rosette for highest placed North Cornwall Pony Club member in Classes 132-135

                                  

135   Mini Working Hunter Pony

         Jumps not to exc 35cms, ponies not exceeding 133cms

         Rider not to of attained their 13th birthday before the 1st January in the current year. May be led

         First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Mini workers championship class 135

  A SPECIAL ROSETTE TO THE YOUNGEST RIDER

 

                                                                        WORKING  COBS

Judge: Miss Charley Handley

1st- 6th all working classes Rosettes and 1st- 3rd Local Rosettes in all classes

136          OPEN WORKING COB – MARE OR GELDING – UNDER 155cms – Four years and over.

Jumps not to exceed 75cms

                First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

Winner goes forward for the Working Championship with classes 139 and 140

Open CDAA ltd cup for class 136

Local . Mrs J M A Dangar Tankard for Class 136

A special rosette for the highest placed Camel Valley Riding Club member in  Class 136

 

 

Coffee break for Judge to allow course to be rebuilt

 

 

 138           OPEN HORSE OR PONY 4YRS AND OVER THAT HAS BEEN  REGULARLY  HUNTED WITH A RECOGNIZED HUNT 

Name of hunt on entry form

                 First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

  The Anne Rogers and April Dawe Cup in memory of ‘Roosters Gold’

               1st- 6th all working classes Rosettes and 1st- 3rd Local Rosettes in all classes

 

139          NOVICE WORKING HUNTER –SPORTS HORSE-  exceeding 153 cms .MARE OR GELDING

FOUR YEARS OLD AND OVER –NOT TO HAVE WON A WORKING    HUNTER CLASS AT ANY SHOW.

 RIDER ANY AGE

        First £15  Second £10  Third £6

       ( Height max 85cms)

 The Darke Family Open Cup Class 139    Mr & Mrs J R Parkin Local Cup  Class 139

 

 

140          OPEN WORKING HUNTER SPORTS HORSE – exceeding 153cms MARE OR GELDING

              FOUR YEARS OLD AND OVER. RIDER ANY AGE.

       First £15  Second £10  Third £6

( Height max 90cms)

Capt. AC Hext Cup, presented in memory of Russell Baker by his daughter Thelma for the winner of Class

 Mrs Faye Heard Memorial Tankard for the highest placed Local in Class 140

Championship CDAA Ltd  & Local Championship CDAA Ltd  136, 139-140

A special rosette for the highest placed Camel Valley Riding Club member in  Class 139-140

 

 

 

HEAVY HORSES

WILL BE JUDGED IN THE ENTERTAINMENT RING at approx 10.30am

Judge: Miss Julie Rodgers

1st- 3rd Rosettes and 1st- 3rd Local Rosettes will be awarded in all classes. Rosettes for all Exhibitors

142          BEST MARE OR GELDING – YEARLING, TWO OR THREE YEAR OLD

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

143          BEST MARE OR GELDING FOUR YEARS OR OVER

                First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

The Darke Family  Cup for  Class 143

 Mr and Mrs Tom & Florence Jenkins Memorial Cup for the Best Foal in Class 143

Championship CDAA Ltd  Messrs JD Hodgson & Son Cup for Classes 142-143

Local Championship . Mr TH Cawsey  Cup for Classes 142-143

 

1.30pm IN THE ENTERTAINMENT RING

144          BEST TEAM OR TURNOUT

First £ 15  Second  £ 10   Third £ 6

         Camelford NFU Cup for  class 144

145          BEST DECORATED HEAVY HORSE

                First £ 25   Second £ 22   Third £ 15

Mrs EM Grigg Rose Bowl for the Best Decorated Heavy Horse in Class 145

CDAA Ltd donate a horse brass to the best decorated in 145                

 

 

  

Ring 3  8.30am

 BSPS OPEN RIDING CLASSES

THE BSPS CLASSIC SECURITY (UK) CHALLENGE 2017

 

All shows that are affiliated to the BSPS are qualifiers for the “BSPS  Challenge as per BSPS rule 516.”

 

Leading rein, First Ridden, Open Show Ponies, Open nursery Stakes, Open Working Hunter Ponies, and Open

Show Hunter  Ponies

The highest placed pony that has not qualified for the  2017  Horse of The Year in the appropriate class will qualify.

If the highest placed pony has already qualified for the “BSPS Challenge” the qualification will be awarded to the

 next eligible pony.

If after qualifying a pony qualifies for the  Horse of the Year show it will forfeit its qualification for the “BSPS

 Challenge”

BSPS Affiliation No: 163/17. Champion and Reserve Champion Rosettes will be awarded providing the pony is

 registered, owned and ridden by a member of the BSPS

Any pony taking part in classes judged under BSPS Rules will be liable to dope testing, in accordance with the

 dope testing procedure laid down by the BSPS from time to time

In mixed height classes riders must be the correct age for the height of the pony they are riding

The 1st & 2nd prize winners in classes 155-156 and the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th prize winners in class 147,151,157

and  1st 2nd and 3rd from 148-149 will all qualify for the BSPS Championship Show at Arena UK in August 2017

 provided it is owned and registered in accordance with rule 23 and 28 and ridden by a BSPS member.

This show is a qualifier for the BSPS Premier League Competition and BSPS ‘BLACK COUNTRY SADDLES’

Best Rider.

Ponies placed 1st in the BSPS Heritage M & M Open classes will qualify for the BSPS ‘Industrial Salt Supplies’

 ‘WOW FACTOR’ (Winner of Winners) at the BSPS Summer Championship Show

1st – 4th rosettes and 1st- 3rd local rosettes will be awarded in all BSPS classes.

Special rosettes in Classes SP 155-156 , SHP 152-153,Heritage 148-149

These classes are qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26

End of Season Extravaganza Show.

To be held on 16th September at Tall Trees Arena, Davidstow Cornwall.

 

                     1st and 2nd  prize winners will receive a qualification card.

 

TSR QUALIFIERS CLASSES 147-157

 

BSPS HERITAGE RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND

Judge: Miss Jane Cooper  (All BSPS classes)

147          BSPS HERITAGE M&M OPEN RIDDEN MIXED BREEDS

              Ponies 4 yrs old or over, rider any age.

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Mr & Mrs G B Brown Tankard for Class 147  and Tankard for Local Cl. 147

 

148   BSPS HERITAGE M&M OPEN LEAD REIN

         Mares or geldings 4 yrs old or over, NOT exceeding 122cms

         Rider not to have attained their 9th birthday before 1st January in the current year

            First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

149   BSPS HERITAGE M&M OPEN FIRST RIDDEN

           Mares or geldings 4 yrs old or over, NOT exceeding 128cms

           Rider not to have attained their 12th birthday before 1st January in the current year

           First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Championship CDAA Ltd  Mini  Mr Richard Dennis Tankard for classes 148-149

Local Mini Championship Mr Richard Dennis Tankard for classes 148-149

 

BSPS HERITAGE RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER PONY

 

150     BSPS MIXED HEIGHT OPEN  SHOW HUNTER PONY

           Mare or gelding 4yrs old or over. Not exc 153 cms. Rider must be correct age for the height of  animal they

 ride. The 1st Prizewinner from Class 151 will qualify for the BSPS www.handleyequestrian.co.uk Champion

of Champions

            First £15  Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Mr & Mrs R J Lobb Tankard Class 151      

Local  Mrs & Mrs R. Sleep Shield  Class 151

 

152          LEAD REIN PONY OF HUNTER TYPE,MARE OR GELDING 4 YRS OLD & OVER NOT   EXC 122CMS.

 Suitable to be ridden by a rider NOT TO HAVE ATTAINED THEIR 9TH BIRTHDAY BEFORE 1ST Jan IN THE            CURRENT YEAR. In this class the Judge  will be looking for a pony suitable to take its rider on Country & Town activities on the leading rein.

 

          First £15  Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

153   OPEN FIRST PONY OF SHOW HUNTER TYPE

         Four years old and over NOT exceeding 122cms

    Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 10th birthday before 1st January in the current year.

        First £15 Second £10 Third £6

Championship  CDAA Ltd Mini Louise Baker Cup. Classes 152-153

Local Mini  Championship . Mrs. J. W. Hext Cup. Classes 152-153

                                        

                                                                 BSPS SHOW PONY

155          LEADING REIN PONY,MARE OR GELDING

Four years old and over NOT exceeding 122 cms

Riders not to have attained their 8th birthday before 1st January in the current year

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 Mr Leonard Nicholls Memorial Cup for class 155

         Messrs Spillers Ltd Cup for the  local in class 155

 

156          FIRST RIDDEN PONY MARE OR GELDING

              Four years old and over NOT exceeding 122 cms

    Riders not to have attained their 10th birthday before 1st January in the current year

          First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

CDAA Ltd Cup for  class 156

 Messrs R Sleep Ltd Cup for local  in class 156

Championship C & DAA Ltd Mini Classes 155-156 Local Mini  Championship Classes 155-156

The Champion will qualify for the BSPS  Champion of Champions

 

 

157          BSPS MIXED HEIGHT OPEN SHOW PONY

Mare or gelding 4yrs old or over. Not to exc. 148 cms. Riders must be correct age for height of pony

 they ride. The 1st Prizewinner from Class 157 will qualify for the BSPS www.handleyequestrian.co.uk

  Champion of Champions

              First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Mr DFR Flew  Cup for class 157

 Mr. AS Mason Cup for Local in class 157

Judge: Miss Jane Cooper

CDAA Ltd Overall Open Pony Champion .Mr W F Pethick Cups . Eligible for entry

Show Pony Mini – Champion and Reserve,    SHP Mini -  Champion and Reserve, Heritage Mini  -Champion and

 Reserve, 1st and 2nd from classes 147,151,157

Overall winner will go forward for the Supreme in Ring 1

 

CDAA Ltd  Overall  Local Pony Championship to follow after Open Championship. Winner to go forward for Local

 Supreme . Local Pony Class 159 also eligible for the supreme.

Mrs Glenice Heard Overall Local Pony Champion Rose Bowl. Local winners as above.

Mrs D Merrett Reserve Local Cup

 

                               UNAFFILIATED  CLASSES . NOT JUDGED BEFORE 12.30

Judge: Mrs Lydia Forrester
Rosettes 1st - 6th
YOUNG HANDLER CLASS TO BE JUDGED ON HOW THE HANDLER PRESENTS THE
ANIMAL AND HANDLES IT NOT ON THE CONFORMATION.
158 YOUNG HANDLERS 16 YEARS AND UNDER.
TSR QUALIFIER (PLEASE HAVE YOUR CARD IN THE RING)
NPA Cornwall Champion of Champions Qualifier. Cards to the highest placed child in each age group.
3-6 YEARS(smaller children must be accompanied by an adult)
7-11 YEARS
12-16 YEARSNO STALLIONS
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6


SPONSORED BY PENBODE EQUINE VETS
PENBODE EQUINE VETS YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPIONSHIP
SPSBS Rosette for the best Shetland Young Handler
The Katie Heard Cup Class 158
The Katie Heard Local Cup Class 158
HIGHEST PLACED IN THE THREE AGE GROUPS IN CLASS 158 OPEN AND LOCAL TO
COMPETE FOR OPEN AND LOCAL CUP
 

 

159          LOCAL PONY, MARE OR GELDING not exceeding 153cms

Rider not to have attained their 18th birthday by 1st January of the current year 

                First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6 

              Mr J F Jones Tankard.

 

160          BEST COMBINATION 9 AND UNDER Maybe on LR. Classes will be split into two sections if       

               numbers warrant

                First £15   Second £10  Third £6

161               BEST COMBINATION 10-12 years

              First £15   Second £10  Third £6

162                           BEST COMBINATION 13-16yrs

               First £15   Second £10  Third £6

 163        BEST COMBINATION Open any age

              First £15   Second £10  Third £6

 

 Championship CDAA Ltd  classes 160-163 John Baker Cup

 

164     BEST RIDER 16 YRS AND UNDER (Judged on riders ability. Conformation of pony does not count)

      First £15 Second £10 Third £6

TSR QUALIFIER

THE HIGHEST PLACED 3-6 YEAR OLD, 7-11 YEAR OLD AND 12-16 YEAR OLD WILL RECEIVE A QUALIFICATION

 CARD FOR THE NPA BEST RIDER FINAL.

(Judged on riders ability. Conformation of pony does not count)

Sponsored by Margaret Schwatz.

 Mr. and Mrs F Barrett Salver Class 164

CDAA Ltd Salver Local Class 164

165      BEST FAMILY PONY

            First £15 Second £10 Third £6

      166      BEST VETERAN INHAND OR RIDDEN  15 yrs and over

                   TSR QUALIFER

        First £15 Second £10 Third £6

SPECIAL ROSETTE TO THE HIGHEST PLACED  INHAND VETERAN AND TO THE HIGHEST PLACED RIDDEN

 VETERAN, AND TO THE HIGHEST PLACED OLDEST VETERAN.

 

 

Ring 4. 9am

ARABS – PURE BRED, ANGLO AND PART BRED

Qualifier for NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

 

Judge. Mrs Sandra Jones

1st-3rd Rosettes and 1st-3rd Local Rosettes will be awarded in all classes.

167          YEARLING TWO THREE YEAR OLD COLT GELDING OR FILLY

First £ 15  Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

168          MARE or GELDING FOUR YEARS OLD AND OVER – IN HAND WITH OR WITHOUT FOAL AT FOOT

Highest place mare eligible for Mafida Cup

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

169          RIDDEN MARE GELDING OR STALLION FOUR YEARS OLD AND OVER (no lead reins)

                TSR QUALIFIER

First £ 15   Second £10   Third £6

Championship CDAA Ltd. Cup for classes 167-169

Local Championship . Mr O G Masters Shield for Classes 167-169

 

                                                

 

HACKS-RIDING HORSE  IN HAND

Qualifier for NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

Judge . Mrs Sandra Jones

1st-3rd Rosettes and 1st-3rd Local Rosettes will be awarded in all classes.

171        IN HAND 1, 2 3 YRSOLD COLT GELDING OR FILLY

    First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

172           IN HAND 4 YRS OLD & OVER IN HAND MARE OR GELDING

              NOT EXCEEDING 160cms

    First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Championship CDAA Ltd Cup for  Classes 171-172

Local Championship Mrs. J W Hext Tankard for Classes 171-172

 

                                        

 

SPOTTED & APPALOOSA HORSES AND PONIES

(RIDDEN & LED)

Judge . Mrs Emma Edwards-Brady

British Spotted Pony Society will supply rosette for highest placed registered British Spotted Pony

1st- 3rd Rosettes and 1st- 3rd Local Rosettes all classes.

174          MARE  GELDING OR STALLION  4 years & over – RIDDEN OPEN (Any height)

                TSR QUALIFIER

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

175          IN HAND  MARE, GELDING OR STALLION –  4 years and over

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

176         IN HAND – 1,2 & 3 years

                First £15  Second £10  Third £6

Championship C DAA Ltd Vincent Tractors Shield for Classes 174-176

Local Championship . Mr & Mrs F Algar Cup for Classes 174-176

                                                

                                                             SKEWBALD & PIEBALD CLASSES

British Skewbald & Piebald Association

1st- 3rd Rosettes and 1st- 3rd Local Rosettes for all classes.

Judge: Mrs Emma Edwards-Brady

178          RIDDEN SKEWBALD & PIEBALD HORSE OR PONY – any type, sex or colour

               TSR QUALIFIER

              Judge will not ride.  Display required.  No spurs allowed

             All Stallions must be graded with BSPA

             Additional qualifier for highest placed traditional and Vanner not in 1-3rd

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

179      IN HAND – BEST SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD –4 years and over, height, sex or type.

Additional qualifier for highest placed Traditional or Native type,  also a qualifying horse and qualifying

pony will be selected. All stallions must be graded with BSPA

First £ 15   Second £  10   Third £6

 

180       IN HAND – 1, 2 & 3 years, any type and colour

                First £15  Second £10  Third £6

 Championship CDAA Ltd. Cup for classes 178-180

 Local Championship. Mr A S Mason Tankard for Classes 178-180

                                           BSPA Championship

 

BSPA CLASSES ARE OPEN TO SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD HORSES/PONIES ONLY

 

These classes are affiliated to the British Skewbald and Piebald Association and are qualifiers for THE WORLD

 CHAMPIONSHIPS OF COLOUR National Championship Show  to be held at the College Equestrian Centre,

 Keysoe Bedfordshire on 23rd Aug  2017 All classes will be judged within the rules and criteria of the BSPA.

Copies of the rulebook and membership/horse registration/overstamping forms  can be obtained from show

office 01354638226 or downloaded from www.bspaonline.comAll Stallions 4 years and over MUST be graded

 and Licensed + Registered with the BSPA  in order to compete and must carry their red BSPA showing ID card

into the ring and BSPA bridle discs must be worn.Open to members and non-members. In order to qualify all

 owners/handlers/riders must be members of the BSPA and all horses/ponies registered with BSPA prior to the

 show. BSPA qualification cards must be produced in the ring and be signed by the judge, otherwise the

 qualification is invalid. The highest placed amateur and highest placed junior in each class (must be members

 of the BSPA )will qualify for the Amateur and Junior Supreme Championship finals to be held at the WCC

 Championship Show at the College E.C. Amatuer/Junior cards to be shown and qualification cards signed.

All shows held after 1st Aug 2017 are qualifiers for WCC 2018

Qualifications. 1st -3rd in all classes and 1st -4th in all classes exceeding 10 entries

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

RING 5  9am

LIGHT HORSES-HUNTERS AND SPORTS HORSE & PONIES

OPEN IN HAND CLASSES

Qualifier for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

Judge:  Ms Gemma Trevenna

1st- 3rd rosettes and 1st – 3rd Local rosettes will be awarded in all classes

 

 

182          MARE 4 YEARS AND OVER  WITH OR WITHOUT  OWN FOAL AT FOOT EXCEEDING  153CMS

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Mr & Mrs I. Kirkland Rose Bowl & rosette to highest place mare under 158cms for class 182

 

               

183          FOAL – COLT, GELDING OR FILLY THE PRODUCE OF A MARE IN CLASS 182

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

               Class 183 to be judged in conjunction with class 182

 

184        IN HAND YEARLING COLT, GELDING OR FILLY

               First £15  Second £10 Third £6

 

185        IN HAND 2 & 3 YR OLD COLT, GELDING OR FILLY

   First £15  Second £10  Third £6

  Special rosette for 2yrs and under

Championship CDAA Ltd  Mr Frank Keat Cup for Classes 182-185

Local Championship  Mr & Mrs N Heal Cup for Classes 182-185

CDAA Ltd Cleveland Bay for the best Cleveland bay or part bred in classes 182,185,188.Judged after

 

PONY BREEDING IN HAND

Qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

Judge:  Ms Gemma Trevennor

187          PONY  MARE, not exceeding 153cms  with or without foal at foot or to foal in current year

              First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

             Special Rosette for 128cm  and under.

 

188          PONY FOAL – COLT, GELDING OR FILLY THE PRODUCE OF A MARE IN CLASS 187

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

               Class 188 to be judged in  conjunction with class 187

 

189          YEARLING RIDING PONY COLT, GELDING OR FILLY  CALCULATED NOT TO EXCEED 153cms

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

                Special rosette for 128cms and under

190        2 & 3 YR OLD RIDING PONY COLT, GELDING OR FILLY CALCULATED NOT TO EXCEED 153CMS

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

Special rosette for 128cms and under

 

Championship CD AA Ltd  Mr AL Masters St Lawrence Trophy for Classes 187-190

 Local Championship .Messrs J&R Roose Jubilee Cup for  Classes 187-190

 1st, 2nd & 3rd Rosettes and 1st, 2nd & 3rd Local Rosettes will be awarded in all classes.

 

 

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND REGISTERED
PART BRED IN HAND and RIDDEN


CLASSES JUDGED AFTER THE M&M INHAND IN RING 6B
Judge: Miss Vicki Stephens
Qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

Part bred Pony to comply with breed standard if breed has part bred section.
Breeds with no such section Dam or Sire must be fully registered Mountain and Moorland and registered
in their respective stud book.
192 REGISTERED PART BRED IN HAND, 1, 2 & 3 YR OLD
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
193 OPEN REGISTERED PART BRED. 4 YRS & OVER
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
194 OPEN REGISTERED PART BRED RIDDEN 4 YRS OLD & OVER
TSR QUALIFIER

First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
Championship Part bred CDAA Ltd Classes 192-194. North Cornwall Transport Cup
Local championship 192-194. The Tresparrett Ponies Trophy
Open champion part bred go forward to the NPA Association of Cornwall Champion of Champions


SHETLAND AND MINIATURE HORSE - IN HAND
MINIATURE SHETLAND PONIES


Ring 6A 9am Affiliated to the SPSBS & GEMS
Qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.
Judge: Mrs Marian Matthews

1st - 3rd Rosettes and 1st - 3rd Local Rosettes will be awarded in all classes.
196 YEARLING IN HAND
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
197 TWO OR THREE YEAR OLDS – IN HAND
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
198 FOUR YEAR OLDS AND OVER – IN HAND
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
Championship CDAA Ltd. The Rexon Cup given by Captain PG McGarry for Classes 196-198
Local Championship. Mr & Mrs P H Cornelius Tankard Classes 196-198
Open Champion Miniature Shetland and Open Champion Standard Shetland go forward to be
judged for the SPSBS Junior Champion & Reserve Champion.
GEMS ROSETTE MEMBERS MUST WEAR THEIR MEMBERSHIP BADGE IN THE RING
Highest placed member in Classes 196-198 to compete for the Gems Rosette


STANDARD SHETLAND
Affiliated to the SPSBS


Qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.
Judge: Mrs Marian Matthews

200 YEARLING IN HAND
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
201 TWO OR THREE YR OLD IN HAND
First £ 15 Second £ 10 Third £ 6
 

202          FOUR YEARS AND OVER IN HAND

                First £15 Second £10 Third £6

CDAA Ltd  Championship  .  CDAA Ltd Trophy  Classes 200-202 .

Local Championship . CDAA Ltd Shield for Classes 200-202

Open Champion Standard Shetland and Open Champion Miniature Shetland go forward to be judged for the

 NPA Association of Cornwall Champion of Champion Qualifier and for the SWSPG

 

                                                                       

 

 

 

                                                                                     MINIATURE HORSES

1st, 2nd, 3rd in each class are qualified for the MHoys to be held in October 2017. All exhibits must be

 registered with IMPHS and owned by a current member of IMHPS.

PLEASE NOTE, YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MEMBER TO ENTER THESE CLASSES,

ONLY IF YOU WISH TO QUALIFY FOR MHOYS.

Judge: Mrs Marian Matthews

225        BEST YEARLING, TWO, THREE YEAR OLD

             First £15     Second £10    Third £6

ROSETTE TO BEST YEARLING

 

226        BEST FOUR AND OVER MARE OR GELDING

            First £15     Second £10    Third £6

 

227        BEST STALLION

            First £15     Second £10    Third £6

 

228         BEST COLOURED/SPOTTED

          First £15     Second £10    Third £6

ROSETTE TO BEST SPOTTED

CDAA LTD Championship classes 225-228

CDAA Ltd Local Championship classes 225-228

 

 

 

RING 6B 10AM

                              MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND PONIES – IN HAND

Qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

 

Judge:  Ms Vicki Stephens

 

204          BROOD MARE WITH FOAL AT FOOT OR TO FOAL IN CURRENT YEAR

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

                 

205          BEST FOAL IN CLASS 204

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

               The Tremore Cup  Mr & Mrs B Clark of Blackwater for class 205

 

206          YEARLING COLT, GELDING OR FILLY

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

207          2 & 3 YR OLD COLT, GELDING OR FILLY

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

208          STALLION, MARE OR GELDING – FOUR YEAR OLD AND OVER

First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

Best overall gelding champion 206-208

Championship CDAA Ltd. The Barclays Bank plc Cup for classes 204-208

Local Championchip. Mr & Mrs R.R. Hall Cup for classes 204-208

The Morlyn Cup for best Welsh Cob in Classes 204-208

Mrs R Greenslade Shield for best Local Welsh Cob in Classes 204-208

 

A Qualifer for the Native Pony Champion of Champions Native Pony Association of

Cornwall (normal  rules in relation to presentation of ponies in the ring i.e.

No plaiting, no spurs, length of sticks etc to apply) and shown in their natural state

except for part breds.

 

 

Lunch break before Ring 6A commences.

 

 

 

 

RING 6B     RIDDEN CLASSES TO BE JUDGED IN RING 6B APPROX 2PM

Qualifiers for the NPS Cornwall Area 26 End of Season Extravaganza Show.

TSR QUALIFIERS CLASSES 212-215

 

Judge:  Ms Vicki Stephens

All ponies must be four years  or over and registered M & M Only

212          LEAD REIN not to exceed 122 cms and rider must be over 3 years of age, but  not to have attained

                 their 9th birthday before 1st January 2017 in the current year.

                First £15   Second £10   Third £6

 

213          OPEN FIRST RIDDEN Not to exceed 128cms. Rider not to of attained their 12th birthday before

                1st January 2017. Four years old and over.

               First £15  Second £10  Third £6                

 

214          OPEN RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND – Four year old and over Small Breed

Rider any age,  no leading rein accepted. 

                First £ 15   Second £ 10   Third £ 6

 

215       OPEN RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND – four years and over  Large Breed

               Rider any age,  No lead rein

               First £15  Second £10  Third £6

 

Championship CDAA Ltd. Cup Class 212-215

 Local Championship . Mrs M G Mason Cup Class 212-215

 

The NPA Association of Cornwall Champion of Champions Qualifier.


 

 

MR. JACK WARD MEMORIAL CUP

To be awarded to the SUPREME HORSE OR PONY CHAMPION

SUPREME HORSE OR PONY

A special prize of £10  donated by the President

Judge: Mr David Jordan

 

Classes 121-126                                  Ridden Hunter Sports Horse Cobs and Hacks Champion

Classes 142-143                                  Heavy Horses

Classes 136,139-140                           Working Hunter Sports Horse & Cob  Champion

Classes 132-134                                  Working Hunter Pony Champion

                                                            BSPS Overall Pony Champion Ridden

Classes 167-169                                  Arab Champion

Classes 171-172                                  Hacks in hand Champion

Classes 174-176                                  BspP Society Champion (Spotted & Appaloosa)

Classes 178-180                                   BSPA Champion (Skewbald & Piebald

Classes 182-185                                  In Hand Hunter- Sports Horse Champion

Classes 187-190                                  In Hand Pony Breeding Champion

Classes 192-194                                  M & M part bred Registered Champion

Classes 196-198                                       Miniature Shetland Champion

Classes 200-202                                  Standard Shetland Champion

Classes 225-228                                       Miniature Horse Champion

Classes 204-208                                  Mountain & Moorland Champion In Hand

Classes 212-215                                  Ridden Mountain and Moorland Champion

 

 

 

 

LOCAL SUPREME HORSE or PONY

Mrs. Manda Mason  Cup for Supreme Local Horse or Pony Championship

A special prize of £10 donated by the President

The Hawkens Children of Penwenham Perpetual Cup and £5 special in Memory of Little Gem for

Reserve Local Supreme

The Local Champions of the above classes inc. class 159 are eligible for the Local Supreme.

 

 

THE CORONATION CUP

To be awarded to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of points

in either OPEN or LOCAL (but not both)

assessed in the following manner

 

1st Prize         – 10 points

2nd Prize         –   7 points

3rd Prize          –  5 points

 

Eligible for Coronation Cup are cattle, sheep, horse exhibitors.

Not eligible are classes 42, 42a, ,43, 43a ,117,118,129,130,158-166

Special prize of £10 donated by the Vice President


 

JUMPING

Ring 7

Clear Round Jumping £3.00 commences at 10am to 12.30 p.m.

JUMPING START approx 1.00 p.m.    

Entry £6 per class pre entered and £9 on the day taken from midday at the ring.

Judge: Mr M Johns

 

Prizes in each class.  Rosettes 1st to 6th . 146cms and under and over 146 cms

for each height.

 

1st Bag of Feed, 2nd ,3rd and 4th in kind.

Cup to Overall Winner

 

Class 217    Open 65 cms

The Southbrook Cup.

 

Class 218    Open Scurry 75cms

Mr & Mrs W J H Blamey Cup .

 

Class 219    Open 85cms.

Evelyn, John & Julia Drummond-Dunn Open Salver

 

Class 220  NURSERY STAKES

Riders 12 years and under. Maybe led. Jumps not to exceed 35cms, ponies not to

exceed 133cms

 

CDAA Ltd Junior Jumping Cup.

 

Run under BSJA Rules

 


 

Website designed, realized and maintained by Kestrel © 2006 - 2017 All Rights Reserved.