112th Camelford Show 2018

Camelford and District Agricultural Society Limited

 
 

 

Trevilla,  Marshgate

 

Home

 

C D A A Info

 

Judges


Judges Schedule


Rules


Show Location


Show Map


Traders Info

 

Useful Links

 

Horticultural Schedule

Horticultural Entry Form

 

Cattle Schedule 

Cattle Entry Form 

 

Sheep Schedule 

Sheep Entry Form 

 

Horse Schedule 

Horse Entry Form 

 

Poultry Schedule 

Poultry Entry Form 

 

Vintage Schedule 

Vintage Entry Form

 

Dog Show

 

Other Show Dates and Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

HORTICULTURAL AND HANDICRAFT SECTION


Wednesday 8th August 2018

 

ENTRIES CLOSE 6th August 2018


NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED.


Hon Secretary:
Mrs. Elaine Reynolds Tel: 01840 212555  Mob: 07715 333624

Please send entries to:
Mrs. Elaine Reynolds, Flowers From Bruallen, 67 High Street, Delabole PL33 9AH

 

 

 

RULES FOR EXHIBITORS.


 

HORTICULTURE & HANDICRAFT - RULES FOR EXHIBITORS

• All exhibitors must fill in the appropriate form, stating clearly the classes in which they wish to

  compete in.

 

• ONE ENTRY PER CLASS PER EXHIBITOR.

 

• All entry forms to be returned by SUNDAY 5th AUGUST to

  Flowers from Bruallen, 67 High Street, Delabole, Cornwall PL33 9AH 01840 212555

  or Stephens Home Hardware, 12 Market Place, Camelford PL33 9PB

 

• NO LATE ENTRYS WILL BE ACCEPTED.

 

• No alterations will be permitted on the day of the show.

 

• The competition area will be open for exhibitors from 7:30am on the day of the show, items    

  staged before this time will be at exhibitors own risk.

 

• All exhibitors must have staged their entry and have left the exhibition area by 9am.

 

• EXHIBITORS SHOULD FOLLOW THE SIGNS FOR GATE 1 &PARK AT THE REAR OF THE 

  MARQUEE  TO BRING EXHIBITS IN FOR STAGING

 

• Class cards corresponding to the entry must be displayed by the exhibit. Exhibits not having a

  appropriate card will not be judged.

 

• The Show committee reserve the right to inspect exhibitors gardens –

   all vegetables and flowers must have been grown by the exhibitors.

• All cookery items must have been home made by the exhibitor.

 

• Failure to comply with theses request will disqualify exhibitors

 

• Judging will commence at 9:15am – The tent will then be closed for judging.

 

• The competition area will be open to the general public at 1pm approx

 

• No items to be removed from the exhibition area until 16:30pm approx

 

• Cup winners need to be in the horticulture & handicraft tent by 2pm for prize giving by the

  vice president - Mr Graham white.

 

• The cup winners will be asked to sign for the cup and please return them by 1st July 2019

 

• Each child exhibitor will receive a show rosette.

• Points will be awarded on the following basis.

 

1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points, 3rd – 1 point


 

 

FLORAL ART

All exhibits must be the work of the exhibitor, exhibits may be staged the evening before the show at exhibitors own risk, to be arranged with the section secretary.
The following cups will be awarded in this section for
• The Camelford show cup - exhibitor gaining most points in class 1 - 5


• Mr E. H Dennis show cup - Judge to award for Best overall exhibit in classes 1 - 5


• Cup In memory of Mr & Mrs E Hughes presented by Mrs Vivienne Leslie - winner of class 3


1 Hidden Treasure - A Petite arrangement - overall size not to exceed 6 inch space


2 Fabulous Foliage - An arrangement using foliages/ berry’s /moss & wood only. Size 75cm x 75cm no height restriction.


3 Pick your seat - A floral arrangement to include a chair using fresh flowers and foliage, accessories can be used. Staged at floor level. Size 75cm x 75cm height unlimited.


4 Colour the occasion - An exhibit own choice Flowers and foliage to predominate accessories can be used. Size 75cm x 75cm space height unlimited.


5 Reflection - An Exhibit of own choice flowers and foliages must predominate, accessories may be used. Size 75cm x 75 cm.

 

HOME GROWN FLOWERS

All exhibits must have been grown by the exhibitor for at least 8 weeks prior to the show, all gardens can be inspected by the show committee / judge.
In this section cups will be awarded for the following


• Miss P Neal cup best over all exhibit in classes 6 - 17


• Mason family cup - winner of class 15 (mixed garden flowers)


• Tony Madge cup - winner of class 9 (Roses)


6 1 head of Hydrangea - any variety.


7 1 stem of lily.


8 1 bloom of dahlia - any variety.


9 1 bloom of Garden grown rose only


10 3 blooms of marigold - any variety.


11 6 x Pansy heads - displayed on a board.


12 6 Fuchsia heads displayed on a board.


13 6 x stems of sweet peas.


14 Vase of mixed garden grown cut flowers - 3 varieties only.


15 Vase of mixed garden flowers.


16 Flowering pot plant.


17 Non Flowering pot plant.

 

HOME GROWN VEGETABLES

All vegetables must have been grown by the exhibitor , The committee/ Judge reserve the right

to inspect gardens.


In this section cups will be awarded for


• C & DAA Cup - Judge to award for Best over all exhibit in classes 18 - 34


• Michael Scott perpetual challenge cup presented by Paul Hayward for the largest onion in

  class 29
• Mason family cup for winner in class 34.


18 3 x Carrots - with tops trimmed any variety.


19 3 x Globe Beetroot - with tops timed, approx 3 inch.


20 4 x white Potatoes


21 4 coloured or coloured eye Potatoes


22 6 x Pea pods.


23 longest Runner bean


24 6 x Runner beans


25 6 x Shallots - any variety on a tray not to exceed 9 x 9 inch


26 3 x Leeks


27 3 x Onions - spring sown with tops.


28 3 x Onions - grown from sets.


29 Largest Onion.


30 4 x Tomatoes on a plate or tray.


31 4 x cherry Tomatoes on a plate or tray.


32 1 x Cucumber.


33 1 each of any 4 variety of vegetables displayed on a tray/cloth in a max 12inch square space


34 Tray of mixed garden grown Vegetable/fruit & a vase of Mixed garden flowers

 

COOKERY

All exhibits must be the work of the Exhibitors.
In this section cups will be Awarded for


• M.F & C. M Murphy cup - winner with most points in classes 35 - 42.


• Mason family cup - winner of class 35.


35 Cornish pasty - NO BIGGER THAN 7 INCH IN LENGTH


36 Quiche - any variety.


37 6 sausage rolls on a plate.


38 6 x Bread rolls - any variety


39 A Lemon Drizzle cake


40 A Victoria Sponge


41 A Decorated Cake - Own choice Judged on Decoration only.


42 4 Raspberry and white Chocolate muffins - See Recipe


Recipes for class 42 muffins
Ingredients 300g plain flour 75g butter, melted
3 eggs 3 teaspoons baking powder
175g raspberries 100g white chocolate diced
½ teaspoon bicarbonate of soda 100g caster sugar
150g natural fat-free yogurt 1 teaspoon vanilla essence
To Decorate 50g white chocolate, melted


Method
• Line a 12 hole muffin tin with 10 muffin cases. Mix the baking powder and bicarbonate of soda with the sugar and flour in a bowl.
• Fork the melted butter, yogurt, eggs, and vanilla together in a second bowl until just mixed then add to the dry ingredients and fork together until just mixed. Add the diced chocolate and raspberries, mix together briefly then spoon into muffin cases.
• Bake in a preheated oven set to 190°C/375°F/Gas Mark 5 for 15-20 minutes until well risen and golden.
• Leave the muffins to cool for 10 minutes then loosen the edges of the cases with a round bladed knife. Lift muffins out of the tin and cool on a wire rack.
• Decorate the muffins with melted chocolate drizzled from a spoon or piped from a paper piping bag with the tip snipped off. Leave to harden for 5-10 minutes before serving.

 

PRESERVES– Home made

In this section the following cup will be awarded. Camelford Charities Committee Cup -

Judge to award for best over all preserve in classes 43 - 46


43 Jar of Chutney - any variety.
44 Jar of Jam - any variety.
45 Jar of Marmalade - any variety.
46 Jar of Lemon curd - any variety.


ART - ADULT

In this section cups will be awarded. Mr R.R Crosley DSC & Mrs Crosley Trophy -

Judge to award for best overall exhibit in classes 47 - 51


47 Painting - Any Media Subject - ‘what a view’.
48 Painting - Any media - Dramatic coast.
49 Drawing - Any media flora en fauna.
50 Sculpture - any form.
51 Pottery / ceramic - any form.


HANDICRAFTS - ADULT

All the exhibits must be the work of the Exhibitors.
In this section cups will be awarded Mr C. Batten cup -

Judge to Award for Best overall Exhibit in class 52 - 58


52 Hand knitted item – please state.
53 Crochet item – please state.
54 Patch work article – hand or machine sewn – please state.
55 Needle craft/Hand embroidery – please state.
56 Clementine the Cow!! – A cow made from any medium.
57 Something NEW from something Old – please state.
58 Item of handicraft not mentioned (please state).
59 A scarecrow of any form
No points in this class – TROPHYS TO KEEP sponsored by Vice President Mr Graham White - 1st, 2nd and 3rd prize
Individual or group/family entry (exhibitor must bring fixing to display entry)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY - ADULT

All Exhibits must be mounted on card, no larger than A4.
Size of photo own choice unless stated NO LARGER THAN 10 x 8.
Please ensure your name is on the back of your entry, Photographs must have been taken by the exhibitor and not been a winning entry in any previous Camelford shows.
In this section a cup will be awarded.
• Mrs D. Merrett cup - For Best Colour exhibit - Classes 61- 63
• CDAA Cup awarded for Best Black and white Exhibit. Classes 64 - 67


60 Colour photograph - Flora and fauna.
61 Colour photograph - A great view.
62 Colour photograph - Texture.
63 Colour photograph - capture the season.
64 Black and white - Nature Awakening.
65 Black and white - Texture.
66 Black and White - Animal magic.
67 Black and white - Pause for thought.


Additional cups will be awarded
• F.W Jones Cup - Awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in classes 1 - 67

  EXCLUDING   CLASS 59 (SCARECROW)
• Parsons Family Cup - Awarded to the Exhibitor gaining the next highest points in classes 1 - 67

  EXCLUDING CLASS 59 (SCARECROW)
• Presidents Choice CDAA perpetual shield Award - This Award will be judged by the

  Show President for their chosen best entry.
• An Award given in the Adult section and An Award given in the Children Section Will be given.


CLUB CLASS

THIS CLASS IS OPEN TO ANY CLUB / ORGANISATION / GROUP TO ENTER.
PREPETUAL CUP TO BE AWARDED FOR BEST ENTRY presented by Show presidents Mrs Sally Moore and Miss Madge Walkey


Title of exhibit – INSPIRED BY THE COUNTRYSIDE
Exhibit to be stage in a 75cm x 75cm space height unlimited to include. An item of cookery, An Item of Handicraft, A hand written Poem, A Photograph – your choice, A Vase of wild / Garden flowers
Please state club on your entry.

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S SECTION - 16 YEARS AND UNDER.

 

CHILDRENS SECTION - 16 YEARS AND UNDER.
A - 5 YEARS AND UNDER. C - 11 YEARS TO 13 YEARS.
B - 6 YEARS TO 10 YEARS. D - 14 YEARS TO 16 YEARS.
Please state age on all entries and indicate section - A, B, C or D next to the class number on the entry form.
All exhibits must be the work of the child.
In this section a cup will be awarded
• John Phillips memorial cup - to the overall winner with most points 16 years and under.
• Kernow properties cup - awarded to overall winner with most points in classes 68a - 76a 5 years and under.
• Mrs R. Rogers cup - Awarded to overall winner with most points in classes 68b - 76b 6 years to 10 years.
• Abbey life (Eric Dalrymple) cup - Awarded to the overall winner with most points in classes 68c - 76c 11 years to 13 years.
• CDAA - cup Awarded to the overall winner with most points in classes 68d - 76d 14 years to 16 years.
HANDICRAFT - CHILDREN
68 Model made from fruit and or Vegetables - Own choice.
69 Hand painted stone.
70 A Royal crown.
71 Handmade greeting card - For Royal wedding!
72 ‘Sid the Sheep’ - (sheep made from any medium any size).
73 A Tin Man - Made from recycled Tin cans.
74 Flower arrangement in a tea pot.
75 Decorated Jar of garden flowers.
76 Garden on a plate or seed tray.

 

ART - CHILDREN
In this section cups will be Awarded
• W.R Stephens & son cup - Overall winner with most points in classes 77a - 81a 5years and under.
• Miss P. Neal cup - Overall winner with most points in classes 77b - 81b 6 years to 10 years.
• Camelford & District Horticultural Association cup - Winner with most points in classes 77c - 81c

  11years to 13 years.
• Camelford & District Horticultural Association Cup - Winner with most points in classes 77d - 81d

  14years to 16 years.


77 Drawing - Design a page for the Camelford show Horticultural schedule - the winning design 

     will be printed in next year’s 2019 show schedule. A5 size only.
78 Textured College Up in space! mixed media inc collage & printing.
79 Painting - any media Subject - Own choice.
80 Painting - Any media Subject - A favourite view.
81 Sculpture - Any Subject.


PHOTOGRAPHY - CHILDREN’S
In this section cups will be Awarded
• CDAA Sheild - Overall winner with most points in classes 82 - 85a 5 years and under.
• CDAA Sheild - Overall winner with most points in classes 82b - 85b 6 years to 10 years.
• CDAA Sheild - Winner with most points in classes 82c - 85c 11 years to 13 years
• CDAA Sheild - Winner with most points in classes 82d - 85d 14 years to 16 years.


Please mount all photos on A4 card with child’s NAME & AGE on the back.


82 A colour photograph - Fun in the snow.
83 A colour photograph - up close.
84 A colour photograph - My favourite view.
85 Black and white photograph - Textures of Nature.


COOKERY - CHILDREN
In this section cup will be awarded
• CDDA - Committee perpetual cup - overall winner with most points in classes 86a - 90a -5 years and under.
• CDDA - Mr & Mrs W Pethick Perpetual cup - overall winner with most points in classes 86b - 90b - 6 years to 10 years.
• CDDA - Mr & Mrs A.G Daniel perpetual cup, overall winner with most points in classes 86c - 90c -11 years to 13 years
• CDDA - Cup 86d - 90d, overall winner with most points 14 years - 16 years.


86 4 x Decorated Royal Fairy cakes in bun cases on a plate.
87 4 x Cookies - Any Flavour.
88 4 Jam Tarts.
89 4 Sausage rolls.
90 A pasty.

Secretary of Horticultural & Handicraft - Mrs Elaine Reynolds
Flowers from Bruallen, 67 High Street, Delabole, Cornwall PL33 9AH
01840 212555 / 07715 333624
Chief Steward for point scoring - Mrs Rebecca Coleman
President Steward - Miss Sophie Cobbledick
Judges Stewards - Mrs Stephanie Jasper / Mrs Di Pengelly / Mrs Joyce Brown /
Mrs Joy Grey/ Mrs Yvonne White / Mrs Jill Findlay

 

 

 

Website designed, realized and maintained by Kestrel © 2006 - 2018. All Rights Reserved.