111th Camelford Show 2017

Camelford and District Agricultural Society Limited

 
 

 

C D A A Info

 

Judges


Judges Schedule


Rules


Show Location


Show Map


Traders Info

 

Useful Links

 

Horticultural Schedule

Horticultural Entry Form

 

Cattle Schedule 

Cattle Entry Form 

 

Sheep Schedule 

Sheep Entry Form 

 

Horse Schedule 

Horse Entry Form 

 

Poultry Schedule 

Poultry Entry Form 

 

Vintage Schedule 

Vintage Entry Form

 

Dog Show

 

Other Show Dates and Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

 

 

THE ROYAL CORNWALL AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION NEW SUMMER SHOW POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association – Cornish Points Championship.

 

This show is one of five (Camborne, Camelford, Launceston, Liskeard and Stithians) at which points will be offered towards Prizes of 1st £100 and 2nd £50 in both the open cattle and sheep classes for the exhibitors gaining the most in both open cattle and sheep classes for the exhibitors gaining the most over the 2017 season.

Winner for the 2016 season were- Winner: G.Renfree and Family. Runner Up: N.J Burrington

Points will be awarded as follows :-1st prize 3 points, 2nd prize 2 points , 3rd prize 1 point

And exhibits must be entered under the same names at the relevant shows to be eligible.

 

THE MR J. J. HOLT MRCVS PRESIDENT CUP FOR CATTLE OR SHEEP FOR
THE BEST NEW EXHIBITOR NOT TO OF SHOWN BEFORE, OR AN EXHIBITOR
RETURNING BACK TO THE SHOW RING AFTER 5 YEARS OR MORE.

 

SHEEP

 

The 2016 show has been approved to be a MV/CAE Accredited and Open Show

 (please see rules 18 – 19).

All MV/AE Accredited must be accompanied by a valid certificate, which must be produced before unloading can commence.

All Sheep, except Commercial Classes 109-111, to be halter led. Rosettes 1 - 3rd

NB Rule 13 which allows the committee to cancel any class or amalgamate classes.

 

DEVON AND CORNWALL LONGWOOLS

Judge: Mr J P Oatey

 

45 RAM OF ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
46 RAM LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
47 EWE BORN IN 2013
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
48 EWE BORN PRIOR TO 2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
49 EWE LAMB BORN IN 2015
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
C & D AA Ltd Championship
The Mrs JB Whitehouse Cup for  Classes 45 – 49
A sash for Best D/C Longwool from Peter Harfoot Class 45-49
Devon & Cornwall Longwool Association Rosette to bona-fide members in Classes 45 – 49
 
50 GROUP OF THREE – ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
Mr E.C. Roose Memorial Cup for Class 50

DORSET HORN AND POLL DORSET HORN

Judge: Mr Stewart Sandercock
All sheep over 12 months old must be shorn on or after 1st February

52  RAM OF ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £5 Third £ 3

 
53 RAM LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
54 A SHEARLING EWE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3


55 AN ELDER EWE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3


56 EWE LAMB BORN AFTER SEPTEMBER 1ST 2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3

C & DAA Ltd Championship
The OG Masters Delabole Cup for Classes 52-56
Special Rosette from the Dorset Horn Sheep Breeders Association Classes 52-56
 
 
57 GROUP OF THREE – ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
(One of which must be bred by exhibitor)
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
The Trevilly Poll Dorset Cup for Class 57
 
OTHER BREEDS OR CROSSES
(Other than Devon & Cornwall Longwools, Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset Horn and Suffolks)


 
NATIVE BREEDS – LOWLAND

Judge: Mr R Cole
 

59   PURE BRED EWE LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


60   EWE ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


61 RAM LAMB – born after 01.12.2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


62 RAM OF ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
C & DAA Ltd Championship
C & DAA Ltd Tankard for  Classes 59-62

63 GROUP OF 3 – ONE OF OPPOSITE SEX
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
Mr & Mrs A P Scott & Family Cup for Class 63
 
64


NATIVE BREEDS – UPLAND

Judge: Mervyn Britton
 
65 PURE BRED EWE LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
66 EWE ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
67 RAM LAMB – born after 01.12.2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
68 RAM ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
C & DAA Ltd Championship
The AW Harris Cup for  Classes 65-68

69 GROUP OF 3 ONE OF OPPOSITE SEX
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
The Jeffreys Auctioneers Cup for Class 69

70

                                                        

PURE BRED SUFFOLK

Judge: Bernard Strout


71 PURE BRED SUFFOLK EWE LAMB
First £8 Second £5 Third £3


72 PURE BRED SUFFOLK EWE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3


73 PURE BRED SUFFOLK RAM –born before 31.12.2014
First £8 Second £5 Third £3


74 PURE BRED SUFFOLK RAM LAMB – born after 01.01.2015
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
C & DAA Ltd Championship
The George Edgar Ham Memorial Shield for  Classes 71-74
 
75 GROUP OF THREE-ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
The Mr S.S. Colwill Memorial Cup for Class 75


76



CONTINENTAL BREEDS
(other than Charollais & Texel)

Judge Amy Payne
 
77 PURE BRED EWE LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
78 EWE ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
79 RAM LAMB – born after 01.12.2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
80 RAM OF ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
C & DAA Ltd Championship.  Beltex Cup for Beltex and Beltex Society Rosettes
The CIBA GEIGY Agrochemicals Cup for Classes 77-80


81. GROUP OF 3 ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
The Sign o’ Times Bude Tankard for Class 81

Mr W.I.J Harris Cup for best beltex group in Class 81


82


CONTINENTAL BREEDS – CHAROLLAIS

Judge:  Mr Angus Howie

 
83 PURE BRED EWE LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
84 EWE ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
85 RAM LAMB – born after 01.12.2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
 
86 RAM OF ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
C &DAA Ltd Championship
The Roger Brewer & Family Cup known as the C & DAA Ltd Cup for  Classes 83-86
Special award rosette British Charollais Sheep Society Show for Champion Classes 83-86
87 GROUP OF THREE – ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
The Roose Family Cup for Class 87

 

88

CONTINENTAL BREEDS – TEXEL

Judge: Robert Darke


89 PURE BRED EWE LAMB
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


90 EWE ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


91 RAM LAMB – born after 01.12.2014
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


92 RAM OF ANY AGE
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
C & D AA Ltd. Championship
Becara Cup given by St. Anthony Austin. Classes 89-92
Texel Sheep Society Champion and Reserve Champion Rosette


93 GROUP OF THREE – ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
A Cup given by R Sleep Ltd, Camelford for Class 93


94

CONTINENTAL BELTEX


95 PURE BRED EWE LAMB
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
96 EWE ANY AGE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
97 RAM LAMB –born after 01.01.2015
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
98 RAM ANY AGE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
CDAA Ltd. Championship.  Beltex Cup for Classes 95-98 and Beltex Society Rosettes
 
99 GROUP OF THREE – ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
W.I.J Harris President’s Cup for Class 99
 

100


JACOB


All sheep to be shown under JSS rules
101 PURE BRED EWE LAMB (Born in the year of the show)
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
 
102 EWE ANY AGE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
 
103 RAM LAMB (Born in the year of the show)
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
 
104 RAM ANY AGE
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
CDAA Ltd. Championship.
J C P Hawken  Cup for Classes 101-104
Special Rosettes from Jacob Sheep Society
 
105 GROUP OF THREE- ONE OF THE OPPOSITE SEX
First £8 Second £5 Third £3
Mike and Joan Bromell Cup. Class 105


LOCAL CLASS


107 BEST LOCAL SHEEP- (See Rule 5) TO BE JUDGED PRIOR TO SUPREME CH.
First £8 Second £5 Third £3. Sponsored by Mr P Roose.
The A.G.Daniel Memorial Cup for Class 107

 


COMMERCIAL SHEEP
(Judging to take place in their respective pens)
Judge: Mr Steve Dennis


109  PAIR OF TWO TOOTH CROSS BRED EWES
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £3


110 PAIR OF OLDER CROSS BRED EWES
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3


111 PAIR OF CROSS BRED EWE LAMBS
First £ 8 Second £ 5 Third £ 3
The Les Hoadley Memorial Cup for class 111
The Camelford Charities Committee Tankard for the best Pen of Sheep in Classes 109-111

 


BUTCHERS LAMBS
( Judging to take place in their respective pens)

Judge: Mr Steve Dennis


113 PAIR OF CLOSEWOOL CROSS BRED BUTCHERS LAMBS
First £8 Second £5 Third £3

The Mr. and Mrs. J.R. Parkin Cup for Class 113

114 CAMELFORD YFC BUTCHERS LAMBS
First £8 Second £5 Third £3

The Mr. L.S. Uglow Cup for Class 114 shown by a member of Camelford YFC.


115 ANY OTHER YFC BUTCHERS LAMBS
First £8 Second £5 Third £3


 CDAA Ltd. Cup for class 115 shown by a member of any other Young Farmers Club

 

 

YOUNG STOCKMANS PRESENTATION CLASSES

SPONSORED BY PENBODE FARM VETS

**NEW COMPETITION**

These classes will run under The Mole Valley Young Handler Series points Championship

Children under 12 years or under on the 1st of January 2017 in the Beef, Dairy, and Sheep Young handlers.

Class will run along side the shows current young handler classes and rules to comply with the current junior handling classes, children will automatically be entered in to the points championship if entered in the shows current young handler class, Points be awarded as follows in each section: 1st – 3 points, 2nd – 2 points , 3rd – 1 point

 

All Children under 12 years of age on the day of the Show must be supervised by a suitable adult when leading an animal in this competition .

Rosettes for 1st to 6th place in classes 117-118

 

Judge:  Mr Matthew Smith   

To be judged on turn out of sheep and handler and handlers ability to parade and display animal. The conformation of the sheep to be disregarded.

 

117    YOUNG SHEPHERD/SHEPHERDESS. STOCKMANS PRESENTATION

      Children must be 12 years or under on 1st January 2017 and over 3 years of age.

         MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY A RESPONSIBLE ADULT IF UNDER 12.

          First £8 Second £5 Third £3

       SPECIAL ROSETTE TO HIGHEST PLACED 3-6 YEAR OLD       

Mrs Ann Hayne Salver for best young stockman in class 117

 

118   YOUNG SHEPHERD/SHEPHERDESS. STOCKMANS PRESENTATION

       Over 12 years old but not having reached their 17th birthday on day of show

     First £8 Second £5 Third £3 in each class

 

   1st- 6th Rosettes for the winners of each age section

The Juliet Tom Cups for classes 117-118 Young Handlers

 

CDAA Ltd Young Stockmans Presentation Championship.

Judge: Mr Dennis Smith

Winners only from Stockmans cattle classes 42-43a and Stockman sheep classes 117-118.

Mrs Gill Stiles Cup for the Champion. This class will be judged in the first available ring.

Mr John Hawken Cup for highest place handler  12 years of age or under, but over 3 years of age.                           From Classes: Cattle 42 & 43 Sheep 117

 

                                              

 

SUPREME SHEEP

Judge Mr STEVE DENNIS

Wadebridge Abattoir  Ltd. Cup

For the SUPREME SHEEP CHAMPION

(Reserve Champion not eligible)

 

Classes 45 – 49            Devon and Cornwall Longwools

 

 

Classes 52 – 56            Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset Horn

 

 

Classes 59- 62            Native Breeds – Lowland

 

 

Classes 65 – 68            Native Breeds – Upland

 

 

Classes 71-74                Pure Bred Suffolk

 

 

Classes 77 – 80            Continental Breeds including Beltex (other than Charollais & Texel)

 

Classes 83 – 86             Continental Breeds       Charollais

 

Classes 89 – 92             Continental Breeds       Texel

 

Classes 101- 104     Jacob

 

                                          SUPREME CHAMPION SHEEP

                                            A special prize of £10 donated by the President

 

THE CORONATION CUP
To be awarded to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of points
in either OPEN or LOCAL (but not both)
assessed in the following manner
1st Prize – 10 points
2nd Prize – 7 points
3rd Prize – 5 points
Eligible for Coronation Cup are cattle, sheep, horse exhibitors.
Not eligible are classes 42, 42a, 43, 43a, 117, 118, 129, 130, 158-166
Special prize of £10 donated by the Vice President


 

Website designed, realized and maintained by Kestrel © 2006 - 2017 All Rights Reserved.